Long Eaton CyCling club
1926-2006
Long eaton cc st. johns street club room
Back Row > Mark Daine, Alan Buttler, Jim Wild, Glen Daley, Simon Berry, Paul Spencer, Jeff Clifton, Jonathan Swift, Peter Wright, Kevin Gough, Eric Cresswell, Robert Rideout, Mike Taylor, Baz Butler, George Mettam, Ben Swift, Mick Millinchip.
Middle Row > ?? , Russ Elliott, Brian Peto, Mrs Buttler, Ernest Buttler, Sally Simpson, Peter Wilkinson, Martyn Burton, Bill Swann.
Front Row > Tim Berry, Steve Argent, James Blyth ,Neil Abrahart, Chris Goss, Sandra Clifton and Ben Clifton, Eileen Buttler, Steve Hickley
Teams
1988 FRA Système U (France)
1989 FRA Système U (France)
1990 FRA Z (France)
1991 FRA Z (France)
1981
1981 Great Britain 1º in Beauvale C.C. Puch Junior Road Race, (Bradford, Juniors), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain
1981 Great Britain 1º in Beeston Town Centre Junior Criterium, (Beeston, Juniors), Beeston (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain
1982
1982 Great Britain 1º in Division Championship East Midlands, Road, Juniors, Great Britain, (Leicestershire, Juniors), Leicestershire (Leicestershire), Great Britain
1982 Great Britain 2º in Sheffield Norfolk Park Junior Criterium, (Sheffield, Juniors), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain
1982 Great Britain 1º in Coventry Cathedral Festival Junior Criterium, (Coventry, Juniors), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain
1982 Great Britain 1º in Wolverhampton Wheelers Junior Road Race, (Wolverhampton, Juniors), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain
1982 Great Britain 1º in Stage 1 Kenilworth Wheelers Classic Junior Two Day, (Kenilworth, Juniors), Leek Wootton (Warwickshire), Great Britain + Chris Walker + Robert Kennison + Nick Barnes
1982 Great Britain 4º in General Classification Peter Buckley Memorial Trophy Junior Road Series, (Buxton, Juniors), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain
1983
1983 Great Britain 2º in Melton Olympic C.C. - John Machin Cycles Hilly Time Trial, (Melton Mowbray), Melton Mowbray (Leicestershire), Great Britain
1983 Great Britain 1º in Albert Price Memorial, (Wolverhampton), Pattingham (Staffordshire), Great Britain
1983 Great Britain 4º in Stage 1 Tour of the Border - Easter Four Day, (Newcastle), Ponteland (Northumberland), Great Britain
1983 Great Britain 3º in Stage 3 Tour of the Border - Easter Four Day, (Newcastle), Ponteland (Northumberland), Great Britain
1983 Great Britain 4º in Stage 4 Tour of the Border - Easter Four Day, (Newcastle), Ponteland (Northumberland), Great Britain
1983 Great Britain 3º in General Classification Tour of the Border - Easter Four Day, (Newcastle), Ponteland (Northumberland), Great Britain
1983 Great Britain 3º in Charles Rice Memorial Trophy, (Plumtree), Sutton Bonington (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain
1983 Great Britain 3º in Rockingham C.C. - Edlington Road Race, (Rotherham), Rotherham (Rotherham), Great Britain
1983 Great Britain 8º in V.A.T. Watkins Grand Prix, (Barkway), Royston (Herefordshire), Great Britain
1983 Great Britain 9º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain
1983 Great Britain 2º in Nottingham City Centre Criterium, (Nottingham (p)), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain
1987
1987 France 2º in Prix des Flandres Françaises, France
1987 France 1º in Paris - Mantes, Mantes (Ile-de-France), France
1988
1988 France 8º in Stage 1 Tour d'Armorique, Lorient (Bretagne), France
1988 France 3º in Stage 3 part a Tour d'Armorique, Saint-Brieuc (Bretagne), France
1991
1991 United States of America 2º in Stage 15 Fresca Classic, Milwaukee Superweek, (Milwaukee (a)), Milwaukee (Wisconsin), United States of America
dave spencer
Dave Spencer in Long Eaton Challenge Trophy Road Race 1983 on the Kingston on Soar Circuit, with Andy Eagers riding for Zenith CC.
1983 2º in Belper B.C. 25 Time Trial, (Etwall), Etwall (Derbyshire), Great Britain
1987 2º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain
1988 3º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain
1989 1º in Stage 9 part a Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain
1991 2º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain
Dave Spencer 2nd On Stage And Race Leader
FBD Milk Rás 9 Day International Cycle Race
21th.- 29th. June 1986
Andrew Hitchens, Tipperary Yoplait Beats Dave Spenser East Midlands To Take Stage 2 In Drogheda
General Classification
1.S. Spratt, Tipperary-Yoplait 31-17-24
2. M. Kinsella, Ireland Snowcream 00-17
3. A. Hitchens, Tipperary-Yoplait 00-32
4.A. Harrison, Ireland Snowcream 01-46
5.D. Spencer, British East Midlands 02-03
6.M. Kelly, Isle-Of-Man 02-38
7.C. McCann, Ireland Snowcream 03-02
8. B. Osborne, Cork D. Dennehy Hino 03-37
9.P. Madden, Dublin Westinghouse 03-56
10.L. Roche, Young Ireland 06-24
Paul Spencer
1987
GHS National Champion St John Houghton RC, Ilkeston 00:22:53
16/07/2006 Regional A The Acorn Road Race (2/3/4) 10fh
22/08/2005 The Dorset Tour 3 Day (Overall GC) 9th
22/08/2005 The Dorset Tour 3 Day (Stage 4 Lawrence of Arabia Circuit) 2nd
21/08/2005 The Dorset Tour 3 Day (Stage 3 Lulworth Castle Circuit) 20th
20/08/2005 The Dorset Tour 3 Day (Stage 2 Stokeford Circuit) 11th
20/08/2005 The Dorset Tour 3 Day (Stage 1 Whiteways Hill TT) 17th
14/09/2003 Autumn Road Race (1/2/3) 4th
07/09/2003 WCRA Road Race Championship (2/3/4/W) 1st
24/08/2003 Seacroft Wheelers August Road Races (EL/1/2/3) 14th
27/07/2003 A A Brown Road Race (EL/1/2/3) 19th
01/06/2003 East Midlands Senior Division Road Championship (EL/1/2/3/4) 4th
03/05/2003 Nigel Measom Two Day Road Race (1/2/3) 4th
26/08/2002 The Stuart Reader Memorial Road Race (2/3/4/Mc+) 7th
16/06/2002 Long Eaton CC President Challenge Road Race (EL/1/2/3) 9th
26/05/2002 East Midlands Divisional Road Championships (EL/1/2/3/4/Mc+) 2nd
18/05/2002 Tour of Warwickshire (2/3/4/W) 1st
18/05/2002 Tour of Warwickshire (2/3/4/W) 1st
18/05/2002 Tour of Warwickshire (2/3/4/W) 1st
05/05/2002 Newcastle Racing Club 2001 Stonefield Cycles RR (3) 1st
10/09/2000 Plaspave GP - CANCELLED (1/2/3) 1st
03/09/2000 St John Trophy Road Race (2/3/4) 8th
26/09/1999 St John Trophy RR (2/3/4) 1st
19/09/1999 Zenith Autumn RR (1/2/3) 1st
12/09/1999 Plaspave Grand Prix (1/2/3) 1st
27/05/1999 Long Eaton Paragon Evening RR (EL/1/2/3/4) 10th
14/03/1999 Pace Technology - Birdwell Whlrs Danum Trophy RR (1/2/3/4) 2nd
08/08/1998 Ribble Valley 2 Day RR (2/3/4) 1st
19/07/1998 Charles Rice Trophy RR (EL/1/2/3) 16th
08/07/1998 Derby Mercury Evening RR (2/3/4) 1st
AGE RELATED NATIONAL RECORDS
Bill Swann 75 1985 Long Eaton C C 24 Hour 347.82
Bill Swann 80 1990 Long Eaton C C 24 Hour 297.98
Bill Swann 79 1989 Long Eaton C C 12 Hour 181.96
Bill Swann 81 1991 Long Eaton C C 100 Mile 05:52:10